Custom manufacturing capacity in Arkansas

The Census Bureau's published establishment, employment and payroll counts for Arkansas across the five classes this site tracks.

More

These are counts of plants, never a directory and never an endorsement; methodology at the foot of the page.

plastics product plants
52
machine shops
170
sheet metal shops
41
tool and die shops
18
people employed
6,747

By county

plastics, largest first

  1. Sebastian County827
  2. Pulaski County683
  3. Garland County506
  4. Benton County480
  5. Craighead County387
  6. Saline County150
  7. Mississippi County129
  8. Pope County124
  9. Crawford County114
  10. Independence County97
  11. Greene County87
  12. White County85
Table view
RowValue
Sebastian County827
Pulaski County683
Garland County506
Benton County480
Craighead County387
Saline County150
Mississippi County129
Pope County124
Crawford County114
Independence County97
Greene County87
White County85

By county

23 counties

Sebastian County827827827827
Pulaski County683683683683
Garland County506506506506
Benton County480480480480
Craighead County387387387387
Saline County150150150150
Mississippi County129129129129
Pope County124124124124
Crawford County114114114114
Independence County97979797
Greene County87878787
White County85858585
Washington County52525252
Boone County51515151
Little River County38383838
Miller County37373737
Faulkner County37373737
Union County34343434
Randolph County31313131
Ashley County27272727
Johnson County18181818
Jefferson County5555
Cleburne County4444

Classes with fewer than 30 establishments are suppressed or sparse in the published series for smaller states; treat those as context and lean on the national figures for planning.

Download the Arkansas county-level dataset (CSV), free to reuse with citation.

Sources, citation and related pages

Cite or embed this figure

The custom manufacturing establishments in Arkansas was 289 in 2022, across 289 manufacturing establishments recorded in the US Custom Manufacturing Capacity Index (Census County Business Patterns 2022).

Cite as: "Injection Molding Cost Checker Capacity Index: Arkansas", updated 2026-09-09, https://injectionmoldingcostchecker.com/capacity/arkansas/.

Embed this figure (plain HTML, no scripts)
Custom manufacturing establishments · Arkansas · 2022

289

manufacturing establishments6,747

Source: Injection Molding Cost Checker Capacity Index: Arkansas

Price my partGet manufacturer quotes