Custom manufacturing capacity in Idaho

The Census Bureau's published establishment, employment and payroll counts for Idaho across the five classes this site tracks.

More

These are counts of plants, never a directory and never an endorsement; methodology at the foot of the page.

plastics product plants
28
machine shops
124
sheet metal shops
35
people employed
2,584

By county

plastics, largest first

  1. Kootenai County536
  2. Ada County521
  3. Canyon County444
  4. Bonneville County221
  5. Twin Falls County44
  6. Idaho County37
  7. Bonner County28
  8. Madison County28
  9. Jefferson County26
  10. Latah County24
  11. Nez Perce County17
  12. Gooding County6
Table view
RowValue
Kootenai County536
Ada County521
Canyon County444
Bonneville County221
Twin Falls County44
Idaho County37
Bonner County28
Madison County28
Jefferson County26
Latah County24
Nez Perce County17
Gooding County6

By county

12 counties

Kootenai County536536536536
Ada County521521521521
Canyon County444444444444
Bonneville County221221221221
Twin Falls County44444444
Idaho County37373737
Madison County28282828
Bonner County28282828
Jefferson County26262626
Latah County24242424
Nez Perce County17171717
Gooding County6666

Classes with fewer than 30 establishments are suppressed or sparse in the published series for smaller states; treat those as context and lean on the national figures for planning.

Download the Idaho county-level dataset (CSV), free to reuse with citation.

Sources, citation and related pages

Cite or embed this figure

The custom manufacturing establishments in Idaho was 187 in 2022, across 187 manufacturing establishments recorded in the US Custom Manufacturing Capacity Index (Census County Business Patterns 2022).

Cite as: "Injection Molding Cost Checker Capacity Index: Idaho", updated 2026-09-09, https://injectionmoldingcostchecker.com/capacity/idaho/.

Embed this figure (plain HTML, no scripts)
Custom manufacturing establishments · Idaho · 2022

187

manufacturing establishments2,584

Source: Injection Molding Cost Checker Capacity Index: Idaho

Price my partGet manufacturer quotes