Custom manufacturing capacity in Kentucky

The Census Bureau's published establishment, employment and payroll counts for Kentucky across the five classes this site tracks.

More

These are counts of plants, never a directory and never an endorsement; methodology at the foot of the page.

plastics product plants
79
machine shops
217
sheet metal shops
60
tool and die shops
28
people employed
17,690

By county

plastics, largest first

  1. Jefferson County3,562
  2. Fayette County742
  3. Boone County595
  4. Marion County579
  5. Hardin County553
  6. Scott County553
  7. Shelby County421
  8. Henderson County251
  9. Boyd County143
  10. McCracken County135
  11. Daviess County133
  12. Warren County128
Table view
RowValue
Jefferson County3,562
Fayette County742
Boone County595
Marion County579
Hardin County553
Scott County553
Shelby County421
Henderson County251
Boyd County143
McCracken County135
Daviess County133
Warren County128

By county

28 counties

Jefferson County3,5623,5623,5623,562
Fayette County742742742742
Boone County595595595595
Marion County579579579579
Scott County553553553553
Hardin County553553553553
Shelby County421421421421
Henderson County251251251251
Boyd County143143143143
McCracken County135135135135
Daviess County133133133133
Warren County128128128128
Graves County88888888
Jessamine County64646464
Hopkins County60606060
Kenton County58585858
Pulaski County51515151
Breckinridge County36363636
Laurel County30303030
Nelson County23232323
Pike County20202020
Todd County19191919
Madison County18181818
Harrison County18181818
Bullitt County15151515
Barren County13131313
Anderson County13131313
Gallatin County4444

Classes with fewer than 30 establishments are suppressed or sparse in the published series for smaller states; treat those as context and lean on the national figures for planning.

Download the Kentucky county-level dataset (CSV), free to reuse with citation.

Sources, citation and related pages

Cite or embed this figure

The custom manufacturing establishments in Kentucky was 394 in 2022, across 394 manufacturing establishments recorded in the US Custom Manufacturing Capacity Index (Census County Business Patterns 2022).

Cite as: "Injection Molding Cost Checker Capacity Index: Kentucky", updated 2026-09-09, https://injectionmoldingcostchecker.com/capacity/kentucky/.

Embed this figure (plain HTML, no scripts)
Custom manufacturing establishments · Kentucky · 2022

394

manufacturing establishments17,690

Source: Injection Molding Cost Checker Capacity Index: Kentucky

Price my partGet manufacturer quotes